First World War

 Research into the 83 who died on active service in 

The First World War from 

The Parish of St Michael and All Angels, 

Maidstone 

We will remember them’ 

This information has been researched, compiled and analysed 

by Mrs Elizabeth G. Bryson 

using: 

www.forces-war-records.co.uk 

cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx 

https://ancestry.co.uk

Information from the research of 

Dr Eleanor Relle and Mr Alan Regin including information from 

St Michael and All Angels’ 

Parish Magazines from the time of the First World War 

Maidstone in the Great War: Stephen Wynn, Pen & Sword Military, 2017 

The Remembrance Board near the Ascension Chapel in St Michael and All Angels Church, Maidstone listing 82 of the 83 who died in the First World War 

Here I list the names in alphabetical order with their date of death, Regiment or Ship with further interesting analysis at the end of this document. 

NameDate of DeathRegiment & Battalion / Ship
Alfred Abnett18th April 1915Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st battalion
Edwin Cornelius Abnett22nd March 1915Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
George James Allman30th August 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion Somme
Robert Oakley Banks24th August 1914Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
Charles Stuart Barnes10th April 1918Royal Army Service Corps 55th Division Train
Arthur Batchelor27th August 1918Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion
Charles William Brown7th Oct 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion Somme
Harry Burrluck25th September 1915Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Battalion
Frederick James Busbridge10th October 1917Royal Field Artillery 295th Brigade
Walter Richard Busbridge18th Nov 1916Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion Somme
James Walter Capeling28th March 1917Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Battalion
Albert William Weech Carden29th Sept 19149th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers
Percival Stewart Carden25th May 1917Royal Engineers 108th Tunnelling Company
Benjamin Richard Carr16th July 1917Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
Walter Enoch John Carter18th Oct 1918Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
Frederick Lionel Chapman28th Sept 1918South Staffordshire Regiment 1st /5th Battalion
William George Clark11th Oct 1918Royal Sussex Regiment 53rd Battalion
George Henry Cooper18th Nov 1916Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion Somme
Albert William Court25th Oct 1918HMS Victory
William George Cousens23rd July 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion
Harry Craske16th June 1917Royal Garrison Artillery 197th Siege Battalion
Edward James Dyer31st May 1916H.M.S. Black Prince Royal Marine Light Infantry RN Jutland
Arthur Thomas Batchelor Edwards1st Nov 1918Rifle Brigade (The Price Consort’s Own) 1st Battalion
Albert Eldridge7th Nov 1914Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Lewis Foster29th Sept 1918Durham Light Infantry 12th Battalion
Ernest Edward Froud14th April 1918Royal Engineers 19th Div Signal Coy
Richard Henry Gardiner18th Oct 1914Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort’s Own) 3rd Battalion
Christopher Gibbon30th Oct 1917Royal Field Artillery 55th Battery
Ernest Hart13th Oct 1915Norfolk Regiment 7th Battalion
Percy Hassock / William Hassac1916 Rifle Brigade6th City of London Battalion Somme
William Hayden15th Dec 1917Essex Regiment 2nd Battalion
Herbert Sidney Hinkley19th Oct 1918Royal Field Artillery 406th Battery 172nd Brigade
Arthur William Hoile25th Jan 1915Royal Field Artillery 113th Battery Battle of Loos
William Hook25th Sept 1916Grenadier Guards 4th Battalion Battle of the Somme
Joseph S. Hughes11th Feb 1917Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Percy Alfred Humphrey1st July 1916King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 18th Battalion Somme Battle
William Frank Humphrey13th July 1916HMS Powerful Royal Navy
James Hursell16th Aug 1916Royal Garrison Artillery 115th Heavy Battery
James Joiner29th July 1916Royal Engineers 82nd Field Coy Battle of the Somme
Frank Vernon King18th May 1915London Regiment 1st and 7th Battalion
Arthur Latter14th July 1918Bedfordshire Regiment 4th Battalion
Arthur Thomas Lott13th April 1916Royal Army Medical Corps 18th Stat Hospital
Sidney Lowe7th October 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion Somme
Albert Edward Luck5th Sept 1916West Kent Yeomanry (queens own)
Herbert Charles Mankelow3rd Feb 1918Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Battalion
Ernest Matthews4th Oct 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Battalion Somme
Frank Mills14th March 1916Middlesex Regiment 13thBattalion
Edgar Mitchell2nd May 1915Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion Gallipoli
Baden Powell Moore18th July 1918Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 10th Battalion
Harold Morling4th Nov 1918Royal Army Service Corps 2nd/1st Home Counties Field Ambulance
Peter Murray7th June 1917Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment) 1st Battalion
Victor Stewart Gordon Naughton8th Sept 1917London Regiment 2nd/ 8th Battalion
Charles Oliver30th Jan 1918Royal Garrison Artillery “Y” 9th Trench Mortar Battery
Thomas Pay6th May 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2ndBattalion Iraq
Frank Potter8th Aug 1916Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion
George Alfred Potts28th June 1915Worcestershire Regiment 4th Battalion Gallipoli
Robert Wilfred Prior24th Jan 1919Canadian corps cyclist battalion
Charles Edward Rose22nd Sept 1914Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1351) HMS “Aboukir”
Horace Victor Sage10th Nov 1918Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Charles Leonard Sellen28th May 1917Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Battalion
Frederick Skinner 2nd July1918 Queen’sOwn (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion
Arthur Harold Smith22nd July 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion Somme
Herbert D. Smith21st June 1916Royal Field Artillery 7th Battalion 4th Bde
Frederick Skinner22nd Feb 1916Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion
William George Thomas Smith30th June 1918G Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Battalion
William Thomas Smith27th February 1915HMS Wildfire Royal Navy
Leonard Adolphus Springett4th October 1917Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
Leonard Startup3rd May 1917Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Battalion
William Henry Styles7th March 1918Royal Engineers 497th Field Company
Harry Thurston25th April 1915Australian Imperial Force 6th Battalion Battle of Gallipoli
Edward Tree27th November 1916Royal Garrison Artillery 78th Siege Battery
Frederick Tyler19th April 1917Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion
Alfred Underdown1st July 1917Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd and 4th Battalion
Frederick Underdown23rd July 1916Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment) 10th Battalion Somme
Charles Frederick Waghorne25th Nov 1917Lancers 12th Lancers (Prince of Wales’ Royal)
Reginald Wakefield5th Nov 1918King’s Royal Rifle Corps 4th Battalion Royal Army Medical Corps
Lewis Waters10th November 1914Leinster Regiment 2nd Battalion
Herbert Beresford White13th April 1917Royal Field Artillery 23rd Brigade
Charles White28th October 1915Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Kent Field Company
Alfred Albert Willard3rd July 1918Royal Army Medical Corps 20th Stat Hospital Salonika
William Albert Winter6th May 19182nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays)
Albert Allen Wood26th October – 8th November 1914Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
John Marshall Youngman23rd June 1916East Surrey Regiment 9th Battalion

The first to die was Robert Oakley Banks 24th August 1914 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion 

The last to die was Horace Victor Sage 10th Nov 1918 Essex Regiment 10th Battalion 

12 died in the Battle of the Somme 1916. 

7 died in 1914. 

11 died in 1915. 

25 died in 1916. 

18 died in 1917. 

21 died in 1918. 

1 died in 1919. 

78 were in the Army and 5 were in the Royal Navy 

15 were in the Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6 were in the 1st Battalion 

4 were in the Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 1 of them in the Ist Battalion, 2 in the 7th Battalion and 1 in the 10th Battalion 

4 were in Royal Engineers 

The 5 Royal Navy ships: 

Albert William Court 25th Oct 1918 HMS Victory 

Edward James Dyer 31st May 1916 H.M.S. Black Prince Royal Marine Light Infantry Jutland 

William Frank Humphrey 13th July 1916 HMS Powerful Royal Navy 

Charles Edward Rose 22nd Sept 1914 Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1351) HMS “Aboukir” 

William Thomas Smith 27th February 1915 HMS Wildfire Royal Navy